Senior Sustainability Advisory Committee (SSAC) and Working Group Members

To curate proposed strategies for Plan 2030, five working groups were formed, bringing together representatives from all campuses including faculty, staff, and students: Campus Energy, Sustainable Events, Sustainable Design and Construction, Sustainable Transportation, and Retail Tenant Alignment. Additionally, there is an all-student group focused on campus culture, and a faculty group focused on campus as a living lab.

The work of these working groups is reflected and incorporated into the strategies put forward to meet the goals within the six commitment areas in this plan. Throughout the ten-year period of the plan, these groups will continue to work together to achieve these strategies and will share progress along the way.

  • David Greenberg (co-chair): Executive Vice President for University Facilities and Operations
  • Michael Gerrard (co-chair): Andrew Sabin Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of Law; Director, Sabin Center for Climate Change Law
  • Scott Wright: Vice President, Campus Services
  • Gerry McGillian: Vice President, Operations
  • Amador Centeno: Senior Vice President Facilities Management, Operations and Planning Vice Dean for Student Services
  • Jason Smerdon: Lamont Research Professor in the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Earth Institute Faculty, Earth Institute.
  • Jessica Prata: Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Adam Courtney (co-lead): Senior Engineer, Facilities
  • Indrajeet Viswanathan (co-lead): Director of Energy Management and Sustainability, CUIMC
  • Dominic Chirico: Director of Engineering, Facilities
  • Phillip Kretzmer: Assistant Vice President, Facilities
  • Robert Dixon: Director, Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing (MEP)
  • Theresa Formato: Director, Facilities Procurement
  • Angela LoPiccolo: Facilities Engineer, LDEO
  • Vijay Modi (Faculty Representative): Professor of Mechanical Engineering and of Earth and Environmental Engineering; Director of the Laboratory for Sustainable Energy Solutions
  • Michael Gerrard (Faculty Representative): Andrew Sabin Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of Law; Director, Sabin Center for Climate Change Law
  • Melissa Lott (Faculty Representative): Senior Research Scholar in the Faculty of International and Public Affairs
  • Bruce Usher (Faculty Representative): Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of Business
  • Yves DeJoie: Director, Facilities
  • Peter Michaelides: Associate Vice President, Facilities
  • Jennifer Kearney: Energy Program, Contractor
  • Sophia Ahmed (Student Representative): Columbia College
  • Amar Bhardwaj (Student Representative): School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Jessica Prata: Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Allie Schwartz (Facilitator): Assistant Director, Planning & Outreach, Environmental Stewardship
  • Leslie Roberts (co-lead): Assistant Director, University Event Management
  • Emerald Currie (interim co-lead): Interim Assistant Director, University Event Management
  • Natalie Unwin-Kuruneri (co-lead): Associate Director, Education; Lecturer in Professional Studies, Earth Institute
  • Lyla Catellier: Director, Events/Programs, Graduate School of Architecture Planning and Preservation (GSAPP)
  • Kate Sheeran: Assistant Vice President, Finance Administration
  • Cynthia Caruso: Senior Manager, Tech Travel Business Source, Purchasing
  • Lisle Ferreira: Director, University Programs and Events
  • Jennifer Genrich: Director of Communications, Earth Institute
  • Charlene Smullyan: Director of Special Events, Alumni Relations, Columbia Law School
  • Jamie Nash: Assistant Director, Strategic Communications
  • Martha Ramkellawan: Assistant Manager, Columbia Dining
  • Francesca Bertolini: Director, Constituent Engagement Events, Mailman School of Public Health
  • Lauren Weigel: General Manager, Lenfest Center
  • Oren Pizmony-Levy (Faculty Representative): Associate Professor of International and Comparative Education
  • Jasmine McFarlane-White: Associate Director, Events and Programs, University Event Management
  • Helen Bielak: Operations Manager, Environmental Stewardship
  • Alexandra Higbee (Student Representative): Columbia Graduate School of Business (GSB)
  • Susan Griffin (Student Representative): Columbia Graduate School of Business (GSB)
  • Jessica Prata (Facilitator): Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Allie Schwartz (Facilitator): Assistant Director, Planning & Outreach, Environmental Stewardship
  • David Sasscer (lead): Executive Director, Facilities 
  • Franco Morizio: Director, Facilities
  • Janet Grapengeter: Director, Facilities
  • Denise Ferris: Associate Vice President, Design, Facilities
  • Raphael Lynch: Director, Facilities
  • Tanya Pope: Assistant Vice President, Facilities
  • Richard Bova: Director, Facilities
  • Helen Bielak: Operations Manager, Environmental Stewardship
  • Jorge Carnero: Senior Project Manager, CUIMC Facilities
  • Lynnette Widder (Faculty Representative): Associate Professor of Professional Practice in the Faculty of Professional Studies
  • Tejaswini Thethi (Student Representative): School of Professional Studies
  • Alex Yu (Student Representative): Columbia College
  • Nina Lish (Student Representative): Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Jamie Nash: Assistant Director, Strategic Communications
  • Jessica Prata (Facilitator): Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Allie Schwartz (Facilitator): Assistant Director, Planning & Outreach, Environmental Stewardship
  • Dan Allalemdjian (lead): Director, Transportation Demand Management, Environmental Stewardship
  • Neftali Rivera: Assistant Director, Columbia Transportation
  • Evan Levine: Athletics Business Manager, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Jimmy Lai: Assistant Director Administration and Planning, Public Safety
  • Dee Akpinar-Ozdenli: Executive Director, Facilities
  • Daniela Elazari: Director of Wellbeing, Office of Work Life
  • Tricia Shimamura: Director of Government Relations, Government & Community Affairs
  • Tiffany Williams: Assistant Director, Facilities
  • Steve Archuleta: Director of Campus Services, CUIMC
  • Howie Matza: Manager of Safety, Security, Communications and Property, LDEO
  • Radley Horton (Faculty Representative): Lamont Research Professor in the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Adjunct Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
  • Lisa Dale (Faculty Representative): Lecturer in the Undergraduate Program in Sustainable Development
  • Jacqueline Klopp (Faculty Representative): Research Scholar in the Earth Institute; Adjunct Associate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
  • Nicholas Kime (Student Representative): Columbia College
  • Niki Shah (Student Representative): School of Professional Studies
  • Ramsay Eyre (Student Representative): Columbia College
  • Jessica Prata (Facilitator): Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Allie Schwartz (Facilitator): Assistant Director, Planning & Outreach, Environmental Stewardship
  • Rabin Bedassie (lead): Property Manager, Facilities
  • Daniela Elliott: Director, Contract Services
  • Jose Rosa: Director, Facilities
  • Helen Bielak: Operations Manager, Environmental Stewardship
  • Jason Smerdon: Lamont Research Professor in the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Earth Institute Faculty, Earth Institute.
  • Isabelle Seckler: Student Representative, Columbia College
  • Katherina Xiong: Student Representative, School of Engineering
  • Jessica Prata (Facilitator): Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Allie Schwartz (Facilitator): Assistant Director, Planning & Outreach, Environmental Stewardship
  • Isabelle Seckler: Columbia College
  • Robert Winton: School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Adekunle Balogun: School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Angel He: School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Zoe Chan: Columbia College
  • Avi Gupta: School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Elisabeth McLaughlin: Columbia College
  • Alejandro Velasquez Blas: Columbia College
  • Daniel Aiken: Columbia College
  • Elsa Wyllie: Columbia Law School
  • Claire Ferguson: Columbia Law School
  • Jessica Prata (Facilitator): Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship
  • Allie Schwartz (Facilitator): Assistant Director, Planning & Outreach, Environmental Stewardship
  • Helen Bielak: Operations Manager, Environmental Stewardship
  • Natalie Unwin-Kuruneri: Associate Director, Education; Lecturer in Professional Studies, Earth Institute
  • Columbia University Irving Medical Center
  • Earth Institute
  • Energy Strategies
  • Environmental Stewardship Office
  • Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory
  • Public Affairs
  • Strategic Communications
  • University Facilities and Operations